Kelp Forests

Low-angle medium shot of Freediver Surfacing

Collection
Resolution

5.5K

Frame-rate

23.98p

FIle-Type

.R3D RAW

Duration

00:49

Location
Class

Phaeophyceae

Order

Laminariales

Suborder

Ochrophyta

Family

Laminariaceae

Genus

Alariaceae

Common name
FEatures
Kelp
·
Fins
·
Topics
No items found.

Explore From Here

Current Collection

Kelp Forests

Like their terrestrial counterparts, kelp forests provide home and food sources for an astounding variety of creatures. Long overlooked as a critical habitat to protect, they play a crucial role in carbon sequestration and are increasingly receiving the protection they deserve to thrive.

Browse Collection Further

False Bay

Browse & download a collection of underwater footage shot the submerged Kelp Forests in False Bay between the Cape Peninsula and the Hottentots Holland Mountains.

Browse Location Further

Download

The Kelp Forests Collection

Download the sample clip above and the rest of the clips in this collection - with embedded source timecode and filenames - in a single HD MasterFile for use in edits,  timelines & presentations.

Your request has been submitted and we will get to you shortly.
Something went wrong. Please fill in the required fields and try again.