Cape Fur Seals

Close-up of Large Male Cape Fur Seal

Collection
Resolution

5.5K

Frame-rate

23.98p

FIle-Type

.R3D RAW

Duration

01:12

Location
Class

Mammalia

Order

Carnivora

Suborder

Pinnipedia

Family

Otariidae

Genus

Arctocephalus

Common name
Topics
No items found.

Explore From Here

Current Collection

Cape Fur Seals

Endemic to Southern Africa, these highly social animals are deeply inquisitive and very rarely at rest. Living in colonies of up to ten thousand individuals, they spend their day building social bonds and when hungry, head out into the open ocean to forage for fish and octopus.

Browse Collection Further

Garden Route

A collection of underwater footage consisting of Great White Sharks & Cape Fur Seals shot in the warm waters of the Garden Route.

Browse Location Further

Download

The Cape Fur Seals Collection

Download the sample clip above and the rest of the clips in this collection - with embedded source timecode and filenames - in a single HD MasterFile for use in edits,  timelines & presentations.

Your request has been submitted and we will get to you shortly.
Something went wrong. Please fill in the required fields and try again.